The moment of truth...

Author: Jax Cassidy // Category:
Yes folks, I'm 34 years young today. :)

What is my birthday wish? C'mon I'd be lying if I didn't say a 3 book deal. LOL But I'll take happiness, health and personal success. Maybe go easy on the stress which is what caused my severe Vertigo last week...won't want a repeat or a stroke ;)

Okay, okay. Twist my arm. I'll take one itsy bitsy sale... but seriously, I've decided to buckle down and do the best that I can and hope it all works out. Like most writers I dread thinking that it may take me five or ten years to publish -- are you kidding me? No way. I'm an overachiever, and as such, it ain't gonna happen. So for this next year I will do everything in my power to sell. Even conjure the muses-that-be.. Not just short stories (which I have sold - yay, for me) but something that can line the bookshelves at B&N or Waldenbooks. That's my goal, my dream and I plan on seeing it happen next year.

Watch out writing world -- Jax is out for blood... er, not quite that... how about out for the bestseller's list?

Show me the contract! :P

Happy Birthday to me. I'm going to Disneyland!

7 Responses to "The moment of truth..."

Eva Gale Says :
11:52 AM

Happy Birthday!!!!!

You're 42 days older than I am!

Put your head down and write. Don't look to the left or right to see what everyone is doing, be singleminded. And don't get down, just keep going. Persistance!

Love ya to bits!

Heather Says :
12:16 PM

Happy birthday, Jax! May all your publishing dreams come true!

jax Says :
4:26 PM

Thanks! Your wishes go a long way. I think everything will work out because I see the light at the end of the tunnel.

You gals are the best!

Annalee Blysse Says :
2:07 AM

Happy birthday!

Adrienne Kama Says :
9:22 AM

Happy Birthday!

Silma Says :
8:48 PM

Happy belated Birthday, Jax! 34, what an awesome age. Maybe your (publishing) wishes come true and with them peace, love, and happiness.

Kristen Painter Says :
10:33 AM

Did the Mouse survive?

Post a Comment